Programme

Thursday, October 7

Shorts Competition 1 (Online)

The Last Day of Patriarchy
by Olmo Omerzu

Czech Republic 2021

Runtime: 15 mins

Czech Republic 2021

15 mins

Aygol
by Dimitris Argyriou

Greece 2021

Runtime: 8 mins

Greece 2021

8 mins

Screw the Pooch
by Amy Brandis

United Kingdom 2021

Runtime: 16 mins

United Kingdom 2021

16 mins

Audenie
by Taokan Xu

Germany 2021

Runtime: 7 mins

Germany 2021

7 mins

A Swimming Lesson from Dad
by Biró Melinda Ildikó

Hungary 2020

Runtime: 14 mins

Hungary 2020

14 mins

Copi
by André Gevaerd

Brazil 2020

Runtime: 19 mins

Brazil 2020

19 mins

If We Smarten Up
by Larisa Faber

Romania 2019

Runtime: 16 mins

Romania 2019

16 mins

Cyclone
by Austin Tsung-Fu Chang

United States 2020

Runtime: 12 mins

United States 2020

12 mins

Opening Film

WoFF 2021 Opening Film: Saint-Narcisse
by Bruce LaBruce

Canada 2020

Runtime: 101 mins

Canada 2020

101 mins

Friday, October 8

Female Perspective Shorts 1 (Online)

Sympoietic Bodies
by Flavia Mazzanti

Austria 2020

Runtime: 11 mins

Austria 2020

11 mins

Wild Grass
by Shan Wu

Taiwan 2020

Runtime: 20 mins

Taiwan 2020

20 mins

To Feel A Body
by Justine Ellen Chen

United States 2019

Runtime: 6 mins

United States 2019

6 mins

Sugar Crash
by Liat Glik

Israel 2020

Runtime: 12 mins

Israel 2020

12 mins

Talia
by Cara Bamford

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 10 mins

United Kingdom 2020

10 mins

Siphoned
by Maya Wills

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 10 mins

United Kingdom 2020

10 mins

Soyka
by Anastasiya Sergienya

United States 2020

Runtime: 15 mins

United States 2020

15 mins

Lost Time
by Anna Radchenko

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 3 mins

United Kingdom 2020

3 mins

Female Perspective Competition (Online)

Female Perspective Competition: 12 Months of KAI
by Mutsumi Kameyama

Japan 2020

Runtime: 83 mins

Japan 2020

83 mins

Shorts Competition 2

Trumpets in the Sky
by Rakan Mayasi

Palestine, State of 2021

Runtime: 15 mins

Palestine, State of 2021

15 mins

Feeling Through
by Doug Roland

United States 2021

Runtime: 18 mins

United States 2021

18 mins

Allan & Waspy
by James Miller

United Kingdom 2019

Runtime: 8 mins

United Kingdom 2019

8 mins

The Letter Room
by Elvira Lind

United States 2020

Runtime: 30 mins

United States 2020

30 mins

David
by Zachary Woods

United States 2020

Runtime: 12 mins

United States 2020

12 mins

THE RIGHT WORDS
by Adrian Moyse Dullin

France 2021

Runtime: 15 mins

France 2021

15 mins

Feature Film Competition

Feature Film Competition: Dissolved
by Thodoris Vournas

Greece 2021

Runtime: 100 mins

Greece 2021

100 mins

Saturday, October 9

Feature Film Competition

Feature Film Competition: The Broken Cup
by Esteban Cabezas

Chile 2020

Runtime: 80 mins

Chile 2020

80 mins

Female Perspective: Shorts 2

Dandelion
by Jane Ballentyne

New Zealand 2021

New Zealand 2021

Gud
by Alana Spencer

Australia 2021

Runtime: 9 mins

Australia 2021

9 mins

Prangover
by Celine Buckens

United Kingdom 2021

Runtime: 6 mins

United Kingdom 2021

6 mins

1300
by Shokoufe mirzayi

Iran, Islamic Republic of 2020

Runtime: 15 mins

Iran, Islamic Republic of 2020

15 mins

The Flowers of Longing
by Valeria Mier Marquez

Mexico 2019

Runtime: 10 mins

Mexico 2019

10 mins

Opal
by Kirsty McLean

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 13 mins

United Kingdom 2020

13 mins

Start Gate
by Sophie Ash

Australia 2019

Runtime: 2 mins

Australia 2019

2 mins

DUET
by Mika Orr

United States 2020

Runtime: 21 mins

United States 2020

21 mins

Shorts Competition 3

POPS
by Lewis Rose

United Kingdom 2021

Runtime: 20 mins

United Kingdom 2021

20 mins

Father of Storm
by Christian B Frederiksen

Denmark 2021

Runtime: 18 mins

Denmark 2021

18 mins

Only Two Things
by Wilko Gulden

Germany 2020

Runtime: 15 mins

Germany 2020

15 mins

Trilemma
by R. Paul Wilson

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 14 mins

United Kingdom 2020

14 mins

Eye Exam
by Aislinn Clarke

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 3 mins

United Kingdom 2020

3 mins

Special Delivery
by John McPhail

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 3 mins

United Kingdom 2020

3 mins

Visfor5
by MR D WATTERS

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 8 mins

United Kingdom 2020

8 mins

Death of the Primate
by Chester Carr

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 13 mins

United Kingdom 2020

13 mins

The Art of Make-up in Film: In Conversation with Donald Mowat

The Art of Make-up in Film: In Conversation with Donald Mowat
by -

- -

Runtime: 60 mins

- -

60 mins

Female Perspective Competition

Female Perspective Competition: Monkey Beach
by Loretta Sarah Todd

Canada 2020

Runtime: 104 mins

Canada 2020

104 mins

Sunday, October 10

First Feature Competition

First Feature Competition: My Rembetika Blues (Online)
by M.Zournazi

Australia 2020

Runtime: 83 mins

Australia 2020

83 mins

Focus on Balkan Cinema (Online)

Change
by Doug Gillen

Doug Gillen 2021

Runtime: 9 mins

Doug Gillen 2021

9 mins

Baikal
by Deyan Bararev

Bulgaria 2020

Runtime: 13 mins

Bulgaria 2020

13 mins

Lost City
by Sara Radusinović

Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020

Runtime: 9 mins

Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020

9 mins

Female Perspective Shorts: 3

Strip Clara
by Emory Parker

United Kingdom 2021

Runtime: 5 mins

United Kingdom 2021

5 mins

Shirley & Jane
by Laura Thurlow

United Kingdom 2021

Runtime: 10 mins

United Kingdom 2021

10 mins

The Woman Under The Tree
by Karishma Kohli

United States 2020

Runtime: 15 mins

United States 2020

15 mins

Rosie
by Tessa Germaine

United States 2020

Runtime: 17 mins

United States 2020

17 mins

We Used To Bury Them
by Gwenlyn Cumyn

Canada 2019

Runtime: 10 mins

Canada 2019

10 mins

SCHRATZ
by Sarah Daisy Ellersdorfer

Germany 2020

Runtime: 20 mins

Germany 2020

20 mins

Therapeutic Makeup
by Yun-Ting Chou

Taiwan 2020

Runtime: 7 mins

Taiwan 2020

7 mins

Shorts Competition 4

August Sky
by Jasmin Tenucci

Brazil 2021

Runtime: 16 mins

Brazil 2021

16 mins

Lead Me Home
by Julien Hosmalin

France 2021

Runtime: 21 mins

France 2021

21 mins

The Bus is Always on Time in Tokyo
by Adrian Jalily, Anna Alvarez

Denmark 2021

Runtime: 6 mins

Denmark 2021

6 mins

Baby Boy
by Greg Hall

United Kingdom 2021

Runtime: 17 mins

United Kingdom 2021

17 mins

Good Thanks, You?
by Molly Manning Walker

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 13 mins

United Kingdom 2020

13 mins

DỌLÁPỌ̀ IS FINE
by Ethosheia Hylton

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 15 mins

United Kingdom 2020

15 mins

Big Touch
by Christopher Tenzis

United States 2020

Runtime: 3 mins

United States 2020

3 mins

Paradise
by Jonathan Waller

United Kingdom 2020

Runtime: 9 mins

United Kingdom 2020

9 mins

Closing Film

First Feature Competition: RUN!SHUNZI
by Chunliang Zhao

China 2020

Runtime: 85 mins

China 2020

85 mins