Programme

Thursday 3 November

WoFF 2022 Opening

Under The Fig Trees
by Erige Sehiri

Tunisia, France 2022

92 mins

Tunisia, France 2022

92 mins

Friday 4 November

Animation for Youth with Into Film Scotland

Animation Workshop
by Jonathan Charles

Scotland 2022

180 mins

Scotland 2022

180 mins

Friendship
by Lin Tam

United States 2022

6 mins

United States 2022

6 mins

Lockdown
by Leon Joosen

United Kingdom 2021

11 mins

United Kingdom 2021

11 mins

The Clay Shop
by Kayde Middleton

Ireland 2021

6 mins

Ireland 2021

6 mins

MIRIAM
by Radu Nicolae

Romania 2021

5 mins

Romania 2021

5 mins

I am the Warrior
by Tara Audibert

Canada 2021

8 mins

Canada 2021

8 mins

Balkan Shorts Competition

Trash
by Eleftheria Katsianou

Greece 2021

16 mins

Greece 2021

16 mins

Sorrow
by Stefan Teofilovic

Serbia 2020

6 mins

Serbia 2020

6 mins

The Young Man Who Was Also Fire
by Martin Oliveros Heinze

Albania 2021

10 mins

Albania 2021

10 mins

Sexual Distancing
by Dimitris Asproloupos

Greece 2021

16 mins

Greece 2021

16 mins

Workshops and Panels

In Conversation with Stefano Da Frè: How to make your first feature
by Stefano Da Fre

USA 2022

60 mins

USA 2022

60 mins

Female Perspective Competition: Shorts I

It Was Day and I Was Thinking About Night
by Eva Anerrapsi

Greece 2021

4 mins

Greece 2021

4 mins

ALIA
by Zahra BERRADA

France 2021

25 mins

France 2021

25 mins

Eve, Eve
by Ruoyun Chen

United States 2022

15 mins

United States 2022

15 mins

Lux Noctis
by Damiana Acuña

United States 2021

12 mins

United States 2021

12 mins

Yesterday I Was the Moon
by Yihan Lin

China 2021

20 mins

China 2021

20 mins

Mami Wata
by Paola Beatrice Ortolani

Italy 2021

9 mins

Italy 2021

9 mins

Suited
by Caroline Byrne

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

Creatures of the night
by Memi Koupa

Greece 2021

15 mins

Greece 2021

15 mins

Reel Tasty: A Food & Film Experience

Reel Tasty: A food & film experience
by Multiple Films

Spain, Austria, UK, Peru, Russia, USA, France 2022

150 mins

Spain, Austria, UK, Peru, Russia, USA, France 2022

150 mins

Saturday 5 November

Special Events

Making friends with failure: Creative Writing Workshop with Leyla Josephine
by Leyla Josephine

2022

90 mins

2022

90 mins

Pierrot Le Fou
by Jean-Luc Godard

France 1965

110 mins

France 1965

110 mins

Shorts Competition I

Groom
by Leyla Coll-O'Reilly

United Kingdom 2021

17 mins

United Kingdom 2021

17 mins

THE ELECTRICITY IN ME
by Mat Sheldon

United Kingdom 2022

10 mins

United Kingdom 2022

10 mins

The Day I Had To Grow Up
by Stefano Da Fre - Laura Pellegrini

United States 2021

20 mins

United States 2021

20 mins

SHARK
by Nash Edgerton

Australia 2021

14 mins

Australia 2021

14 mins

SCALE
by Joseph Pierce

France 2022

15 mins

France 2022

15 mins

LEAVES
by Paul Oliver Davis - Julia L. Rosengren

United States 2021

22 mins

United States 2021

22 mins

spatiohumanism
by Moses Parlindungan Ompusunggu

Indonesia 2022

5 mins

Indonesia 2022

5 mins

UnSafe House
by Emma Brennan

Australia 2021

3 mins

Australia 2021

3 mins

Event Space
by Alex Urquhart - Joe Furey

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

Worlds Apart
by Cameron Strachan

United Kingdom 2021

12 mins

United Kingdom 2021

12 mins

Ant and Human
by Cevahir Çokbilir

Turkey 2021

12 mins

Turkey 2021

12 mins

Feature Films

Magdalena
by Filip Gieldon

Poland 2021

100 mins

Poland 2021

100 mins

Animation Shorts for Adults

The Reincarnated Giant
by Han YANG

China 2021

18 mins

China 2021

18 mins

Phosphene
by Rowan MacDonald

United Kingdom 2021

7 mins

United Kingdom 2021

7 mins

They Dance With Their Heads
by Thomas Corriveau

Canada 2021

6 mins

Canada 2021

6 mins

White, Black and True Love
by Anja Paternoster

Slovenia 2021

5 mins

Slovenia 2021

5 mins

I Miss Hugs
by Ana Songel

United Kingdom 2021

8 mins

United Kingdom 2021

8 mins

Depths Of Night
by Step C.

Hong Kong 2021

12 mins

Hong Kong 2021

12 mins

Anywhere But Here
by Maitry Rao

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

Shorts Competition: Online

BEAR
by Nash Edgerton

Australia 2021

10 mins

Australia 2021

10 mins

SPIDER
by Nash Edgerton

Australia 2021

9 mins

Australia 2021

9 mins

Khadiga
by Morad Mostafa

Egypt 2021

20 mins

Egypt 2021

20 mins

ISAAC
by Audrey Biche - Edoardo Pasquini

Italy 2021

6 mins

Italy 2021

6 mins

The Letter Men
by Andy Vallentine

United States 2021

9 mins

United States 2021

9 mins

ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught)
by Brit Hensel

United States 2022

9 mins

United States 2022

9 mins

Don’t Let Go
by Mel Orpen

United States 2021

9 mins

United States 2021

9 mins

Be Careful With Me
by Gilbert Kemp Attrill

Australia 2021

9 mins

Australia 2021

9 mins

Break Any Spell
by Anton Jøsef

United States 2021

13 mins

United States 2021

13 mins

Sunday 6 November

Female Perspective Competition: Shorts II

Domestication
by Silvia giambrone

Italy 2020

15 mins

Italy 2020

15 mins

Contraband
by Anabel Barnston

United Kingdom 2021

13 mins

United Kingdom 2021

13 mins

Holy Holocaust
by Osi Wald - Noa Berman-Herzberg

Israel 2021

17 mins

Israel 2021

17 mins

Wishaway
by Klara von Veegh

Austria 2021

21 mins

Austria 2021

21 mins

Heroes Great And Small
by Christy Leung

United Kingdom 2020

5 mins

United Kingdom 2020

5 mins

2020
by Heléna Antonio

Italy 2021

4 mins

Italy 2021

4 mins

Lioness
by Sara Oliva

United States 2021

7 mins

United States 2021

7 mins

Consumed
by Karen Lamond

United Kingdom 2021

15 mins

United Kingdom 2021

15 mins

Feature Films

Love will come later
by Julia Furer

Switzerland 2021

81 mins

Switzerland 2021

81 mins

On Sacred Ground
by Rebbecca Tickell - Josh Tickell

United States 2021

85 mins

United States 2021

85 mins

Shorts Competition II

Immerse
by Brett Currie

United Kingdom 2022

13 mins

United Kingdom 2022

13 mins

CENSOR OF DREAMS
by Leo Berne - Raphaël Rodriguez

France 2021

18 mins

France 2021

18 mins

SAME OLD
by Lloyd Lee Choi

United States 2022

15 mins

United States 2022

15 mins

Òran na h-Eala
by Steve Exeter

United Kingdom 2022

13 mins

United Kingdom 2022

13 mins

An Island Drifts
by Vivian Ip

United States 2021

18 mins

United States 2021

18 mins

Tokyo Rain
by Michel Wild - Robert Schneider

Switzerland 2021

12 mins

Switzerland 2021

12 mins

At the Strawberry Stand
by Gerald Gerhard Pribek - Marc Weber

Austria 2020

6 mins

Austria 2020

6 mins

Penn-ar-Bed
by Emma Ramsay-Tanniou

France 2021

2 mins

France 2021

2 mins

Moment of Impact
by Blair Stewart

United Kingdom 2021

10 mins

United Kingdom 2021

10 mins

Buff
by Scott Fleming

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

United Kingdom 2021

3 mins

River Fork
by Vuk LK

United States 2020

11 mins

United States 2020

11 mins

Mortimer and the vanishings
by Robert Scheffner

Germany 2022

14 mins

Germany 2022

14 mins

30 Second Thoughts: Volume One
by David Baeumler

United States 2021

3 mins

United States 2021

3 mins

Closing Film

Vasy’s Odyssey
by Vasileios Papatheocharis

Greece 2020

104 mins

Greece 2020

104 mins